Frankincense essential oil

€14.76
Tax included

Frankincense oil (Boswellia carterii), also known by the common name Olibanum, is obtained by the steam distillation of the B. carterri resin.
Among the activities of its essential oil we highlight its anti-inflammatory and astringent action. This oil is used in perfumery and cosmetics, especially in skin care.
Main constituents: Vitamin C, retinoids, ellagic acid and alpha-hydroxy acids
Note: The information contained on this page is for educational purposes only.

Size
  • 10ml
Quantity

16 other products in the same category:

Lemon Grass Essential Oil

€6.64

Its lemongrass essential oil (Cymbopogon flexuosus) has anti-fungal properties and is used as a bio-pesticide in crop protection. It also has deodorizing properties and aromatherapy is considered to be relaxing and anti-inflammatory.
Its properties can be used for the preparation of massage oils, creams and lotions.
Main constituents: Geranial, neral, geraniol.

Lavender essential oil

€13.53

Lavender (Lavandula officinalis, syn. L. angustifolia) is a sub-shrub of the Mediterranean zone. The exposure to the aroma of its essential oil induces anxiolytic and sedative action, while its topical application decreases the perception of stress.

Main constituents: Linalool, linalyl acetate.

Note: The information contained on this page is for educational purposes only.

Bergamot essential oil

€13.68

The bergamot, similar to a small orange of yellow color, is cultivated in the region of Calabria. Its name comes from the city of Bergamo in Italy, because it was there that its oil was originally marketed in Europe from Morocco. Bergamot essential oil has been described as having relaxing action in aromatherapy as well as analgesic and neuroprotective capabilities.
Main constituents: Limonene, linalyl acetate, linalool.

PRECAUTIONS IN THE USE OF BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL:
May irritate sensitive skin. May cause photosensitivity.

Note: The information contained on this page is for educational purposes only.

Palmarosa essential oil

€7.63

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii) is a plant native to Asia whose essential oil is widely used in perfumery and cosmetics. Its aroma, close to that of rose, causes it to be sometimes used to adulterate rose oil, which is much more expensive. It is traditionally used for various skin problems like dermatitis, acne and scars. It is suitable for all skin types and mainly useful in mature and dry skin.
Main constituents: geraniol, geranyl acetate.
Note: The information contained on this page is for educational purposes only.

Salva essential oil

€10.90

Sage (Salvia officinalis) is a perennial shrub native to the Mediterranean. Its name comes from the Latin "salvare", conveying the importance attributed a long time to this plant. Its essential oil regulates the menstrual cycle and reduces fluid retention. It also has antibacterial properties, being used to relieve sore throats and to clean wounds and infected ulcers. It is used in cosmetics as it reduces excessive sweating and is optimal for oily skins.
Major constituents: cis-thione (25.9%), camphor (20%).
PRECAUTIONS IN USE:
Avoid using this essential oil during pregnancy as it can stimulate the uterine muscles. Contains tuiona, a compound with neurotoxic effects. If you suffer from epilepsy do not use this essential oil as it may promote epileptic seizures.

Patchouli essential oil

€11.59

Patchouli (Pogostemon patchouli) is a plant native to Southeast Asia. With a very characteristic aroma, it is used in perfumery as a fixative. Patchouli has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and stimulant capabilities and is considered an aphrodisiac. Due to its excessive use around the 60's, it fell a little out of use precisely because of its strong aroma, but today it is gaining in popularity for its therapeutic abilities.
Main constituents: patchoulol, alpha-bulnesene, alpha-guainene, gamma-patchoulene.
Note: The information contained on this page is for educational purposes only.

Orchid Essential Oil

€8.61

Orchid essential oil is known for the rejuvenating and soothing action of the skin due to its antioxidant properties, anti-inflammatory and cellular regeneration. It is mainly used in perfumery and cosmetics, characterized by its sweet and soft floral aroma.

Rosemary Essential Oil

€7.63

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a shrub from the Mediterranean coast. Among the activities of its essential oil we highlight its analgesic action by inhalation and anti-inflammatory.

Main constituents: 1,8-Cineole (41.3%), camphor (14.2%), α-pinene (13.3%).

Note: The information contained on this page is for educational purposes only.

Grapefruit Essential Oil

€6.10

A Grapefruit (Citrus maxima), also known as Pomelo or Grapefruit in English. It has properties like stimulation of the lymphatic and imonulógico systems. Thus it reduces cellulite and prevents colds and flu.

Exotic Verbena Essential Oil

€5.24

The exotic verbena is a plant native to Asia. Its essential oil is traditionally used in dermatitis, pruritus and acne. It is an antiseptic, deodorant and disinfectant.

Main constituents: citral, limonene, α-pinene

Sandalwood Essential Oil

€6.35

The essential oil of Amyris or Sandalwood (Amyris balsamifera), is extracted by the distillation of the wood of this species. Scientific papers reveal that essential oils have anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. In the industry it is used as fixative of aromas in perfumery.

Constituents: β-sesquiphellandrene, elemol, 10-γ-eudesmol, γ-eudesmol, valerianol, α-eudesmol, 7-α-eudesmol and β-eudesmol

Geranium Essential Oil

€7.75

Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) is a plant native to South Africa and widely cultivated in Italy, China, Egypt, Spain, France, Morocco and Japan. These constituents are used in perfumery and also in the insect repellent industry. The oil has the ability to reduce oiliness of the skin and is therefore widely used in the cosmetic industry. It has antiseptic, anti-depressive, anti-inflammatory and diuretic capabilities.
In aromatherapy is used in the fight against acne, cellulitis, tonsillitis, depressions, sore throats, kidney problems and insect repellent. Scientific research also suggests anxiolytic properties.
Main constituents: Citronellol, geraniol.
PRECAUTIONS IN USE:
Do not use during pregnancy, nor by people with hypersensitive skin.

Citronella essential oil

€6.57

Citronella (Cymbopogon winterianus) is mostly cultivated in Sri Lanka, hence its name. Its essential oil is a recognized insect repellent. In vitro tests also indicate that it has activity against Gram-positive bacteria and fungi. Its distinctive aroma also makes it an interesting ingredient for the production of perfumes and soaps. Thanks to its properties, it is also incorporated into various insect repellent products.
Main constituents: geraniol, trans-methylisoeugenol, camphene.
PRECAUTIONS IN THE USE OF ESSENTIAL CITRONELLON OIL:
Avoid during pregnancy.

Wintergreen Essential Oil

€10.75

The essential oil of wintergreen (Gaulhteria sp.) Has a fresh and herbaceous aroma. It is an oil with antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic properties. It is astringent, diuretic, expectorant, muscle relaxant and decongestant. Invigorating and soothing, relieves mental fatigue, fatigue and stress.

Main constituents: methyl salicylate.

Note: The information contained on this page is for educational purposes only.

Petitgrain essential oil

€8.22

Petitgrain oil is obtained by steam distillation from the branches, leaves and green fruits of the bitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium var. Amara). It has properties somewhat similar to neroli (oil obtained from flowers of the same plant), although it is considered less sedative and the fragrance less exquisite. It is a soothing, relaxing and anti-depressant. It is also considered a fixative in perfumery.
Main constituents: linalyl acetate, linalool, α-terpineol.
PRECAUTIONS IN THE USE OF PETITGRAIN ESSENTIAL OIL:
May cause photosensitivity.
Note: The information contained on this page is for educational purposes only.