Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) is a plant native to South Africa and widely cultivated in Italy, China, Egypt, Spain, France, Morocco and Japan. These constituents are used in perfumery and also in the insect repellent industry. The oil has the ability to reduce oiliness of the skin and is therefore widely used in the cosmetic industry. It has antiseptic, anti-depressive, anti-inflammatory and diuretic capabilities.
In aromatherapy is used in the fight against acne, cellulitis, tonsillitis, depressions, sore throats, kidney problems and insect repellent. Scientific research also suggests anxiolytic properties.
Main constituents: Citronellol, geraniol.
PRECAUTIONS IN USE:
Do not use during pregnancy, nor by people with hypersensitive skin.